Skip navigation

2008 Past Exhibitions

Janet Cardiff: Forty-Part Motet

Artist: Janet Cardiff

Dates: January 12 to March 23, 2008
Origin of Exhibition: National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario
 

Ceramics from the Collection of the Surrey Art Gallery

Artists: John Chalke, Judy Chartrand, Charles Hilton, Tam Irving, Sally Michener, Alwyn O'Brien, Greg Payce, Linda Stanbridge

Dates: January 12 to September 21, 2008
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Judy Chartrand's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Sally Michener's artworks in the Permanent Collection. 

Open Sound 2008

Artist: David Grove, Brady Marks, Eric Powell, Jean Routier

Dates: January 12 to December 31, 2008
Curator: Liane Davison with Joshua Bandy
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Open Sound 2008.

Surrey Photography Club

Artists: Bill Anderson, David Basiove, Jim Britton, Leo Dery, Judith Glanville, Richard Groome, Rob Hebden, Linda Hourie, Peter Hourie, Ross Kindros, Brian McGowan, Brian Perkins, Vince Radko, Mia Sorje, Neil Turner, Nicci Tyndall, Wally Yee, Dorrit Zaroba

Dates: March 15 to June 1, 2008
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Photography Club

Search/Research: contemporary landscapes

Artists: Blaine Campbell, Landon MacKenzie, Scott Massey, David Pirrie

Dates: April 5 to June 15, 2008
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View Search/Research 

Truth, Lies and Beauty: The Alumni Show

Artists: Gabrielle Beers, Sandy Bouchard, Steve Diesner, Lorraine Ehresman, Tracey Hewitson, Geoff Milne, Todd Olson, Gerianne Schmidt, Katy Sinclair

Dates: June 7 to September 14, 2008
Curator: Artist Selected
Origin of Exhibition: The Alumni

View The Alumni Show

ARTS 2008

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Alannah Atley, Kimberly Baker, Enda Bardell, Donalda Bartlett, Mary Frances Batut, Margret Billings, Hazel Breitkreutz, Steve Carich, Meghan Carich, Lynne Cheung, Sunny Cho, F Lloyd Clarke, David Crocker, Nino Dobrosavljevic, Chun Hua Catherine Dong, Diana Durrand, Marney-Rose Edge, Dorthe Eisenhardt, Polly Faminow, Eileen Fong, Lesley Garratt, Gabor Gasztonyi, Faye Gordon-Lewis, Larry Green, Lorelei Green, Milenko Grgar, Jude Hannah, Dianne Harding, Marie Heath, Tadashi Isozaki, Anella Jeong, Kyungji Kang, Sanghyan Samuel Kim, Alice Klisch, Bryan Korchynski, Jumin Lee, Pat MacDonald, Cam MacDonald, Laurie Mackie, Bortolo Marola, Carla Maskall, Michelle McCutchon, Valerie McElhoes, Becky McMahon, Debbie Michalko, Sean Mills, Gwen Murphy, Carolyn Paterson, Brenda Peacock, Anna Plesset, Jude Remedios, Pat Schendel, Jo-Ann Sheen, Joci Sirak, Michelle Sprangers, Roxsane Tiernan, Stephen Welther

Dates: June 28 to September 21, 2008
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

View the ARTS 2008 Catalogue

Recent Acquisitions: Persona Socialis

Artists: Georgiana Chappell, Susan Edelstein, Robert Genn, Toni Latour, Ken Lum, David Neel, Al Neil, Henri Robideau, Marianna Schmidt, Herbert Seibner, Jin-me Yoon

Dates: June 28 to September 21, 2008
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Toni Latour's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Marianna Schmidt's artworks in the Permanent Collection. 

Building Green: A B.C. Showcase

Architects: Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden architects + urbanistes, Busby Perkins+Will, Helliwell + Smith * Blue Sky Architecture Inc.; Iredale Group Architecture, Henry Yorke Mann Architecture, Measured Architecture, PWL Partnership Landscape Architects, Simon Fraser University - School of Interactive Arts & Technology, V.A.N.O.C., Joe Y. Wai Architect, Inc

Dates: October 18 to December 14, 2008
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman with an Advisory Committee comprised of representatives of organizations committed to sustainable design including the Architectural Institute of BC, UBC School of Architecture + Landscape Architecture, Light House Sustainable Building Centre, and the Cascadia Chapter of the Green Building Council.
Origin of Exhibit: Surrey Art Gallery

View more on Building Green

41° to 66°: Regional Responses to Sustainable Architecture in Canada

Architects: Maurer Kobayashi Architects, Pin/Matthews Architects, Patkau Architects, Hotson Bakker/Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumbert Associated Architects, Busby Perkis+Will, Stantec Architecture Ltd in collaboration with Arthur Erickson, Hughes Condon Marler Architects, Marshall Titemore Architects, Marc Boutin Architect, Syverson Monteyne Architecture with Carl Nelson Jr., Smith Carter Architects and Engineers, Manasc Isaac Architects, Architects Alliance in joint venture with Busby Associates Architects, Shim-Sutcliffe Architects, Salter Farrow Pilon Architects, Diamond and Schmitt Architects Inc., Bergman + Hamann Architects, Ædifica Architecture + Design + Engineering, Linda Chapman Architect/ Christopher Simmonds Architect, Richard Kroeker, MacKay-Lunons Sweetapple Architects, Atelier Big City

Dates: October 4 to December 21, 2008
Curator: Jim McMinn and Marco Polo
Origin of Exhibit: Cambridge Galleries - Design at Riverside, Cambridge, Ontario

View more on 41º to 66º Information

Regenerative Architecture: Visions of the Future

Architects: Allen Aubert Architect Inc., Busby Perkins+Will, Walter Francl Architecture Inc., Oliver Neumann - University of British Columbia - School of Architecture + Landscape Architecture, Alan Palmer, Dale R. Parkes -Thompson Rivers University - Engineering, Design & Drafting Technology: School of Advanced Technologies and Mathematics, Richard M. Prutton, SHAPE Architecture, Stantec Architecture and Stantec Consulting, WG Architecture Inc. JHL Design Group Inc., Landscape Architect

Dates: October 18 to December 21, 2008
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman with an Advisory Committee comprised of representatives of organizations committed to sustainable design, including the Architectural Institute of BC, UBC School of Architecture + Landscape Architecture, Light House Sustainable Building Centre, and the Cascadia Chapter of the Green Building Council.
Origin of Exhibit: Surrey Art Gallery

View more on Regenerative Architecture Information.

Earth Matters: a juried exhibition of photography

Artists: Tetsuomi Anzai, Paul Baker, David Basiove, Lee Beavington, David Crocker, Shauna Davis, Wendy Deakins, Michael Delac, Claude Fiset, Kathleen Gaitt, Gabor Gasztonyi, Milenko Grgar, Karla Griffin, Jim Gunson, Lori Hadfield, George Janousek, Isaac Kim, Ian Lauder, Laurie Mackie, Carla Maskall, Arthur Mickey Meads, Debbie Michalko, Mehran Modarres-Sadeghi, Jennifer Morgan, Kathy Neudorf, Norma Nickel, David Pollock, Deborah Putman, Michael Rathjen, Steven Reed, Alice Parmelee Rich, John Russell, Helma Sawatzky, Michelle Sprangers, Peter Stoddart, Dave Terpening, Hope West and William West, Sheena Whitford, Hyun-Jo Youm

Dates: December 20, 2008 to March 1, 2009
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition:
Arts Council of Surrey

View more on Earth Matters.

Culture & Recreation Menu