Skip navigation

2005 Past Exhibitions

Underwater BC Photographic Society

Artists: C. J. Chiarizia, Rosalyn Clark, Tony Cohen, Norris Colby, Alicia Dodge, Robert Esaw, Ib Hansen, George Horne, Steve Horvat, Mo Morrogh, Lee Newby, Marli Wakeling

Dates: February 12 to April 3, 2005
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Underwater British Columbia Photographic Society

Dana Claxton: Landscape #1

Artist: Dana Claxton

Dates: February 19 to May 15, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

From Sea to Sky: Historical Canadian Landscapes from the University of Lethbridge Art Collection

Artists: William Atkinson, J. Beatty, Frederick Bell-Smith, Fritz Brandtner, Frederick Bridden, Archibald Browne, Franklin Brownell, William Brymner, Paraskeva Clark, Forshaw Day, Washington Friend, Robert Gagen, H. G. Glyde, E. J. Hughes, A. Jackson, Otto Jacobi, Charles Jefferys, Illlingworth Kerr, Ernest Lindner, Arthur Lismer, Laura Lyall, Helen McNicol, David Milne, Lucius O'Brien, Herbert Palmer, George Pepper, Walter Phillips, Bartley Pragnell, Clifford Robinson, Carl Schaefer, Charle Scott, Homer Watson, William Weston.

Dates: March 5 to May 22, 2005
Curator: Josephine Mills
Origin of Exhibition: University of Lethbridge Art Gallery

Gordon Smith: Sea Changes

Artist: Gordon Smith

Dates: March 5 to May 22, 2005
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Pysanky - The Art of Ukrainian Easter Eggs

Artist: Chester Kuc

Dates: April 9 to May 1, 2005
Curator: Artist Selected
Origin of Exhibition:
BC Ukrainian Cultural Festival Society

Art by Surrey Elementary School Students

Artists: Paige Anderson, Alizeh Ansari, Wyndee Askin, Jackson Atkins, Jennifer Bond, Manbir Brar, John Philippe Brennan, Liselle Brynes, Emily Bulman, Sarah Burke, Alex Datcu-Romano, Tyler DeJong, Shelby DeWolff, Anoushka Ebersperber, Gurjot Dhaliwal, Leenah Eldalk, Sarah Elgood, Nabila Fahim, Dayna Fleming, Rebecca Fletcher, Megan Graham, Kevin Greschner, Alyson Kailly, Ashlee Ko, Gagan Kular, Sony Lail, Iris Lee, Brittany Lew, Christopher Li, Jesse Lynum, Abigael McCharles, Alexa McEwan, Idel M. Mire, Zeenat Mobeen, Victoria Naidu, Michelle Nguyen, Carlie Nishi, Julia Park, Sadie Rayson, Prabhjot Rehal, Shawna Savoie, Eurim Shin, Deepraj Sidhu, Kajal Singh, Lisa So, Andrea Su, Jonathan Swan, Luisa Underhill, Maddy Vida, Helen Vu

Dates: May 7 to June 12, 2005
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School Board and Surrey Art Teachers' Association

reasonable & senseless: a technical disaster

Artists: Donna Szoke, Michael Alstad, K.D. Thornton

Dates: May 21 to July 10, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison with Donna Szoke
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

ARTS 2005

Artists: Joan Archer, Colleen Baran, Alan Bone, Hazel Breitkreutz, Larry Breitkreutz, Toni Chubb, Judith Copland, Mihaela Cosovanu, Kirsteen Cowan, David Crocker, Vanessa Cunningham, Dorthe Eisenhardt, Polly Faminow, Eileen Fong, Sibeal Foyle, Lorelei Green, Alexander Grewal, Louise Harding, Arthur Heming, Nansi Kivisto, Jean Kuwabara, Wilfrido Limvalencia, Ka-Ling Martin, Carla Maskall, Valerie McElhoes, Becky McMahon, Christine McNeil, Geoffrey Milne, Debrah Morriss, Norma Nickel, Caroline Ogawa, Abby Parisien, Shin Young Park, Jacqueline Pearsall, Kelly Phillips, Andrea Pratt, Jude Remedios, Barbara Roden, Patricia Rust, Murray Sanders, Brianne Santos, Jarnail Singh, Donna Swain, Sheila Symington, Moe Taylor, Roxsane Tiernan, Ken Tokaryk, Vytas Vaitkus, Raymund Valerio, Victor Vollrath, Sylvia Williams, Dorrit Zaboba

Dates: May 28 to July 17, 2005
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Decades: Selections from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Lorna Brown, Valerie B. Durant, James Felter, Denise Hawrysio, E.J. Hughes, Eva Kupszynski, David Neel, Pudlo Pudlat, Susan Schuppli, Takao Tanabe

Dates: May 28 to July 17, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison with Margot Butler
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about EJ Hughes' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Pudlo Pudlat's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

 

Sculptors' Society of British Columbia

Artists: Abraham Anghik, Carmen Arguelles, Leslie Buerschaper, Gerhart Class, Robert Clothier, Jean-Guy Dallaire, Roland DeWilde, Joan Gambioli, Jack Harman, Alan Chung Hung, Georgia Hunter, Elek Imredy, Naim Iseni, Gerry Knight, Chris Lewis, Roy Lewis, Geert Maas, Joyce Macdonald, David Marshall, Josette Martinet, Greg Muller, Claire Murgatroyd, Ken Ohrn, Frank Perry, Parvenah Roudar, Alex Schick, Doug Senft, Cliff Vincenzi, Bruce Voyce, David Walker

Dates: June 18 to August 7, 2005
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Sculptors' Society of BC

REMIXX: the youth new media residency

Artists: Interns: Maimoona Ahmed, David Chen; Mentoring artists: Sylvia Grace Borda, M. Simon Levin; Leonard Paul, Henry Tsang, and many youth volunteers
Program Coder: Jeremy Thorpe
Project Coordinator, Fiona Lemon;

Dates: June 30 to September 2, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Suzanne Northcott: Crossing Boundary

Artists: Suzanne Northcott with production coordinator; Jean Routier, sound designer;. Rishma Dunlop, poet; and Rob Butler, biologist

Dates: July 30 to October 9, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Art by Surrey Teachers

Artists: Janine Baker, Greg Dawe, Dorothy Doherty, Carolynn Elliot, Laura Hackett, Connie Jeffrey, Sue Johnston, Rob Killawee, Karen Kroeker, Candace Lantinga, Faye Lewis, Kate M. McTavish, Ling Mellis, Dean Mitchell, Myra Morgan, Norma Nickel, Peri Nilan, Ana-Sofia Trujillo, Jane Skipsey, Mary-Lou Williams

Dates: August 20 to October 2, 2005
Curator: Teacher selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Teachers' Association

REMIXX.sur.RE: the youth new media project

Artists: Interns: Maimoona Ahmed, David Chen; Mentoring artists: Sylvia Grace Borda, M. Simon Levin; Leonard Paul, Henry Tsang; Program Coder: Jeremy Thorpe; Project Coordinator, Fiona Lemon; and many youth volunteers

Dates: October 8 to March 12, 2006
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the REMIXX Brochure
View the
REMIXX Video

Surrey Scenes

Artists: Matilda Aslizadeh, Richard Bond, Sylvia Grace Borda, Randy Bradley, Claude Breeze, Robert Genn, Evan Lee, Micah Lexier, Don Li-Leger, Scott Massey, Ann Nelson, Oldhands, Ben Reeves, Bill Rennie, and Stella Weinert

Dates: October 22 to Dec 18, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Evan Lee's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Don Li-Leger's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Bill Rennie's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Stella Weinert's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

One River (running)

Artists: Alexsandra Dulic, Kenneth Newby, Martin Gotfrit and Dinka Pignon in collaboration with: Milena Dreumeva, Layda Gongora, Alex Matisco, So-Young Park, Derek Robinson and Phil Thomson

Dates: October 22 to December 18, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Surrey_cine

Artists: Veeno Dewan, music by techojerk and the roaming rips; Maya Ersan; Nimi Langer, music by Bruce Henczel and Coin Gutter, Co-Cinematographer Sebnem Koyuncu

Dates: October 22 to December 18, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View Surrey_cine Brochure
View Nimi Langer’s The Class from 5 to 9 Video

Culture & Recreation Menu