Skip navigation

2002 Past Exhibitions

Perspectives: Meaning, Making and Media

Artists: Tiko Kerr, Shirley Brown, Amir Ali Alibhai, Barbara Marchand, Richard Tetrault, Haruko Okano

Dates: May 18 to June 23, 2002
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in conjunction with BC Festival of the Arts

Read about Richard Tetrault's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

MediaWorks: Emerging BC Media Artists

Artists: Phillip M.J. Bacon, Kyath Battie, Caitlin Croteau, Pierre-Hugues Dallaire, Byron Dauncey, Aaron Dowker, Cal Garingan, Jonah Gray, Bram Hermsen, Faisal Lutchmedial, Michael Mann, Bronwen Marsden, Wes Miron, Anita Neufeld, Lisa Nielsen, Robert O’Neill, Tina Overbury, Sandra Pederson, Michael Ritchie, Dianne Searle, Justin Simonich, Sarah Willard

Dates: May 18 to June 23, 2002
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: BC Festival of the Arts 

to be continued…

Artist: jil p. weaving

Dates: July 6 to August 18, 2002
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about to be continued...

Arts 2002

Artists: Judy Alexander, Joan Archer, Lora Armbruster, Anatoli Badriasvili, Maggie Bernet, Hazel Breitkreutz, Roxsanne Bujnowicz, Toni Chubb, Melissa H. Clark, David Crocker, Kevin Dooley, Erica Ellingson, Brittani Faulkes, Eileen Fong, Tim Fraser, Ada Gabriel, Michael Gadbois, Donalda Gauthier, Jeff Gibson, Larry Green, Terri Haines, Irene Hannestad, Arthur Heming, Dennis Hutchins, Joan Jacobson, Alice Klisch, Brian Korchinski, Mila Kostic, Edith Krause, Janet Lee, Rick Lee, Andy Liao, Gladys Lim, Carla P. Maskall, Vojislav Morosan, Wendy Mould, Gwen Murphy, Shannon Nickel, Caroline Ogawa, Perry Candice, Simmah Petersen, Fred Wm. Piner, Eric Piteau, Jill Royall, Lauraine Russell, Patricia Rust, Donna Schipfel, Serge Score, Don Skordal, Dorothy Storm, Marlene Strain, Joy Taylor, Roxsane K Tiernan, Marion Trimble, Joyce Trygg, Clive Tucker, Suzanne B. Van Egmond, David Vanstone, Vikki Vettese, Victor Vollrath, Ann White

Dates: July 6 to August 18, 2002
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Fabrications: textile based works from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Adad Hannah, Pat Cairns, Barbara Cole, Jane Fawkes, Monica Napier, Richard Prince, Ruth Scheuing, and Barbara Todd

Dates: July 6 to August 18, 2002
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the artworks in the Permanent Collection by Pat Cairn, Barbara Cole, Monika NapierRuth Scheuing

Journey

Artists: Jim Adams, Mary Frances Batut, Violette Clark, Robert Davidson, Carol Gigliotti, Elizabeth Hollick and Jo Hollick, Doreen Jensen, LEAP Visual Artists (Roxsanne Bujnowicz, Marcia Carlson, Frances Parent, Barbara Roden, Amy Rybacki, Anne Simpson, Kim Swain, Liz Swoboda, Laurel Tien), Cora Li-Leger and Don Li-Leger, Barbara Pratezina, Deborah Putnam
Poets: Aaron Bushkowsky, Marie Clements, Raman Gill, Carmen Rodriguez
Designers: Pam Johnson, Gerald King, Xanthe Willer.

Dates: September 7 to November 17, 2002
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the related publication Journey

Inventing Space(s): Three Artists' Interventions in the White Cube

Artists: David Carter, Sherazad Jamal, Trent Larson and James Nizam and Chris Ruffatto

Dates: November 28, 2002 to February 16, 2003
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the exhibition catalogue Inventing Space(s)

Digital Media Artist in Residence

Artist: Kate Armstrong

Dates: November 30, 2002 to Mar 14, 2003
Curator: Liane Davison

Learn more about Kate Armstrong's project Catalogue

Visit Kate Armstrong's website 

Culture & Recreation Menu