Skip navigation

1998 Past Exhibitions

The Gorgeous Gorges Series

Artist: Robert Michener

Dates: January 10 to March 8, 1998
Curator: Liane Davison with Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the catalogue.

Art by Surrey Elementary School Children

Artists: Katie Andrews, Melissa Arnado, Jennifer Atkey, Jan Avendano, Jill Baker, Marissa Bergeron, Robert Blaschuk, Madeline Carson, Steve Catanghal, Brandon Charbonneau, Clarice Chen, Horace Cheng, Emma Cowley, Cory Crawford, Jacy Croft, Jessica Curtis, Alanna Davies, Stephanie Duineveld, Johnny Dung, Cindy Duong, Joseph Ecalne, Alicia Faubert, Sarah Fauteux, Sean Field, Jasmine Flanjak, Braham Frick, Brittany George, Kelly Grant, Graeme Harris, Mark Hewett, Braden Humphreys, Shazmin Hussein, Shaylene Irving, Sabrina Jahn, Stephen James, Jaskaran Khun Khun, Stephanie Krauss, Derek Kremer, Shane Lauritzen, Jennifer Lee, Mike Marcellin, Joanna McIntyre, Kaydee Moh, Catherine Montminy, Shawna Mulligan, John Nielsen, Michael Nitta, Emma Parker, Jayson Paterson, Katrina Peralta, Kristy Pleasants, Heissel Potosme, Shawna Ricknagle, Rana Salem, Eleanor Salinas, Cristina San Beuenaven, Andreas Schismenos, Lauren Sewell, Jaspreet Shaliwal, Mike Shen, Laura Shrimpton, Nicole Sjogren, Danica Sogaurd, Laren Spadoni, Katie Sture, Jean Sugimoto, Kalvin Tam, Janelle Tessier, Stephanie Tingham, Cindy To, Kim Turner, Samantha Wotherspoon, Kristal Yambao, Sophie Yoon

Dates: January 30 - March 15, 1998
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District

DO IT

Artists: John Baldessari, Chrisitian Boltanski, Jimmie Durham, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Paul-Amond Gette, Gilbert and George, Joseph Grigely, Liam Gillick, Felix Gonzales-Torres, Douglas Gordon, Damien Hirst, Shere Hite, Ilya Kabakov, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Alison Knowles, Bertrand Lavier, Siobhan Liddell, Eva Marisaldi, Annette Messager, Yoko Ono, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Emilio Prini, Jason Rhoades, Andreas Slominski, Nancy Spero, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Rosemary Trickle, Erwin Wurm

Dates: March 21 to May 10, 1998
Curator: Hans Ulrich Obrist
Origin of Exhibition: International Curators Incorporated, New York

Learn more about the DO IT exhibition

Peace Arch Weavers and Spinners

Artists: Jacqueline Chong, Mary Cohen, Joah Cunningham, Margaret Dingwall, Virginia Evens, Daphne Green, Verna Hunt, Donna Hunter, Adrianna Koller, John Koller, Verena Kramer, Wendy Lawrence, Unni Lorenz, Joan Miller, Ann Ragas, Carol Strauss, Gudrun Weisinger, Bibsy Yates

Dates: May 13 to June 22, 1998
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Peace Arch Weavers and Spinners

Arts ‘98

Artists: Suzanne Amendolagine, Tas Antonopoulos, Lora Armbruster, Marilyn Atkey, Laura Babak, Mary Frances Batut, Barry Bechta, Jan Bligh, Colin Campbell, Cher Cartwright, Susan M. Cowan, Susan J. Falk, Eileen Fong, Patricia Fricke, Christel Fuoss-Moore, David Gauthier, Eric Grafstrom, Jo Hollick, Myra Hammond, Gail Hazard, Miles Herrington, Sieg Linde Kessler, Hedi Kovacs, Edith Krause, Kitty Leung, Leigh-Anne Maxwell, Susan McIvor, Shirley McKerracher, Eunice Melton, Lyla Menagh, Patricia J. Morgan, Wendy Mould, Doug Nicolle, Barbara Nisley, Carol Parker, George Partridge, Fred Piner, Barbara Pratezina, Ilse Quast, Faith Love Robertson, Barbara Roden, Lauraine Russell, Amy Rybacki, Ruth H. Sawatzky, Gail Sears, Marcia Sprangers, Claire Stewart, Kathy Swift, Nicole Thompson, Vi Tunstall, George Vergette, Rebecca Wojdak, Joan Yeow, Robert Young

Dates: May 16 to June 14, 1998
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Envisioning Our Cultural Future

Artists: David Klassen, Elizabeth Hollick

Dates: May 16 to September 27, 1998
Curator: Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Recent Acquisitions from the Surrey Art Gallery’s Permanent Collection Part I

Artists: Barbara Cole, Fred Douglas, Fastwürms, Gu Xiong, Laura Lamb, Don Li-Leger, George Littlechild, my name is scot, Monika Napier, Richard Prince, Ruth Scheuing, Drew Shaffer, Burrell Swartz, Henry Tsang, Ken Wallace
Dates: June 24 - July 12, 1998
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Barbara Cole's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Fred Douglas' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Gu Xiong's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Laura Lamb's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Don Li-leger's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about my name is scot's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Monika Napier's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Ruth Scheuing's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Henry Tsang's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Red Interiors: A Look into First Nations Video

Artists: Dana Claxton, Debby Keeper, Stephen Foster, Zachery Longboy, Erika MacPherson, Hope Peterson, Monica Marx, Lawrence Paul Yuxwelupton

Dates: July 18 to October 4, 1998
Curator: Dana Claxton

Si’Elu’taxw

Artists: Thirza Jean Cuthand, San Dee Doxtador, Allan Hopkins, Adele Kruger, Stephanie Llewellyn, Michelle McGeough, Tony Melting Tallow, Michelle Sylliboy, Charlotte Wuttke

Dates: July 18 to October 4, 1998
Curator: San Dee Doxtador for First Nations Video Collective
Origin of Exhibition: Video Out

Sharing our Culture

Artists: Ken Brown, Tom Eneas, Tom Hans, Roy Mousseau, Opie Oppenheim, Pinéshi Gustin, Randy Tait, Will Visser, Andrew Wesley, Michael Woestenburg

Dates: July 18 to October 4, 1998
Curator: Liane Davison 
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in collaboration with the Surrey Aboriginal Cultural Society

Reel Images: a showcase of students film and video from across British Columbia

Artists: Amy Belling, Chris Cameron, Alex Carson, Morgan Cartier, Michael Crochetiere, Trevor Delahaye, Karyn Dietrich, Kari Gair, Jason Godding, Eric Goodwin, David Greb, Karena Headrick, Brady Johnson, Amey Kazymerchyk, Adrianna Knapp, Justine Kotzma, Chris Leach, Rosa Lowes, Rob MacDonald, Geoff Maguire, Clint Marsh, Stuart McKillop, Sean Merrick, MIke Morris, Ryan Pears, Katie Rasmussen, Nicole Robinson, Amy Schwartz, Ryan Schweitzer, Adam Swan, Mitchell Tee, Amanda Thompson, Mark Wilson, Patrick Yang

Dates: October 1, 1998 to January 24, 1999
Curator: Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in collaboraton with Cascadia Moving Image Society

Like the Mighty Ganges, Life Continues to Flow: Photos of India by Hari Sharma

Artist: Hari Sharma

Dates: October 3 to November 29, 1998
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Edge City

Artists: Daniel Congdon, Arni Haraldsson, Dwight Koss, Robert Linsley and the Vancouver Expeditionary Painters (Robin Anderson, Coral Barclay, Kashimira Bhagat, Teresa Knight, Marleen Lamprecht, Cathie McKean, Bill Taylor), Scott McFarland, Ben Reeves, Warren Murfitt, Kevin Schmidt

Dates: October 10, 1998 to January 31, 1999
Curator: Christopher Brayshaw
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the Catalogue.

White Rock and South Surrey Art Society

Artists: Sheila Ablitt, Lora Armbruster, Pat Bidwell, June Bloye, Darlene Botkin, Mary Boyle, Dianne Dersen-Green, Nancy Clayton, Roma Eldon, Eva Gendron, Kay Jenkins, Ulla Malja Kartio, Rita Kitching, Catherine Knott, Tessa Lloyd, Eunice Melton, Lyla Menagh, Yzsabeel DeLisle Milton, Gloria Ainsworth Mout, Bonnie Moy, Carol Olsen, Joan Parker, Nancy Paul, Darren Perkins, Joyce Price, Eileen Reith, Maggi Rey, Dennis Roberts, Lyla Shaddock, Sheila Symington, Brenda Tillotson, Joyce Trygg, Pat Wall, Anne Wiese, Myrtle Wright

Dates: December 2, 1998 to January 24, 1999
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: White Rock and South Surrey Art Society

Culture & Recreation Menu