Skip navigation

City Award Winners Honoured for their Local Contributions

Crowd of people gathered in the Centre Stage theatre.

October 23, 2014

Surrey, BC – The City of Surrey presented City Awards to some of the City’s outstanding individuals and organizations for their hard work in shaping Surrey as a city of the future.

First started in 2011, this year’s City Awards recognized achievements in six categories: Green City, Beautiful City, Clean Energy, Heart in the City, New City Design, and new this year, Heritage in the City. All winners were recognized at a reception at Centre Stage in City Hall on October 22.

“I would like to congratulate all the winners for their personal and collective achievements,” said Mayor Dianne Watts. “Their tireless efforts have made a real difference within the community and the City of Surrey.”

2014 City Award Winners:

Heart in the City Award: Honouring Selfless Acts of Community Spirit
Group Category: Surrey Princess Project
Lifetime Achievement: Cmolik Foundation (Russ & Ellen Cmolik)
Individual Category: Janice Lanigan: Oak Ave Neighbourhood Hub Society
Individual Category: Resham Singh Dosanjh: PICS
Individual Category: Amos Kambere: Umoja Operations Compassion Society of BC

Beautiful City Award: Celebrating Achievements in Community Beautification
Business/Institutional Category: Ivanhoe Cambridge/Green over Grey: Guildford Town Centre
Community/Resident Category: Friends of the Grove

Green City Award: Recognizing Leaders in Environmental Stewardship
Outstanding Individual Category: Peggy Ament
Community Group Category: A Rocha: Brooksdale Environmental Centre
Business Category: TFB Environmental Technology

Clean Energy City Award: Recognizing Innovation in Energy Conservation & Efficiency
Community Category: Hotell Family Private Residence

Heritage in the City Award: Recognizing excellence in heritage preservation, interpretation & promotion
Education & Interpretation: Jack Brown: www.surreyhistory.ca
Preservation: Board of Directors: Fraser Valley Heritage Rail Society
Preservation: Dr. Roy Strang: Sunnyside Acres Heritage Society
Preservation: Evan Williams & Byron Williams: Seventh Day Adventist Church Restoration

New City Design Awards: Recognizing excellence in City building
Small Scale Residential Award of Excellence: Ocean Park House, Stewart Family, Campos Leckie Studio
Small Scale Residential Award of Merit: Semiahmoo House Passive House, Hotell Family, Marken Projects Design & Consulting
Commercial Award of Merit: City Centre 1, Lark Group, Wensley Architecture, van der Zalm & Associates Inc. Landscape Architects
Commercial Award of Merit: FedEx Freight, Wesgroup, Taylor Kurtz Architecture & Design, PWL Partnership Landscape Architects
Government/Institutional Award of Excellence: Christ Worship Centre, Acton Ostry Architects Inc., Vaughn Landscape Planning & Design
Government/Institutional Award of Excellence: Surrey City Hall, Kasian Architecture Ltd., Moriyama Teshima Architects
Renovation & Adaptive Re-Use Award of Excellence: South Surrey Recreation Centre Addition, City of Surrey, Taylor Kurtz Architecture & Design, PFS Studio Landscape Architects
Interiors Award of Excellence: South Surrey Recreation Centre Addition, City of Surrey, Taylor Kurtz Architecture & Design, PFS Studio Landscape Architects

-30-

 

For program info contact:
Carleen McDowell
Phone: 604-598-5763

Media Inquiries
Kim Heron
Cell: 778-840-1652