Skip navigation

Boil Water Advisory for City of Surrey Water System Lifted

Boil Water Advisory in Cloverdale

August 14, 2014

The precautionary boil water advisory issued by City of Surrey and Fraser Health to residents and businesses in the Cloverdale area has been lifted.

At this time, chlorine residual levels have been monitored and are being maintained since the issuance of the precautionary boil water advisory on August 13, 2014, Fraser Health and City of Surrey are satisfied that the water is safe to drink without first being boiled.

Residents and businesses are now encouraged to take the following steps:

  • Flush all water using fixtures for at least one minute to ensure there is no cloudy (turbid) water present
  • Run cold water faucets and drinking water fountains for at least one minute 
  •  Drain and flush all pop machines and ice making machines in refrigerator(s) 
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle 
  • Drain and re-fill hot water tanks that are set below 45 C (normal setting 60C) 
  • Change any pre-treatment filters (under-sink style and refrigerator water filters, carbon block, activated carbon, sediment filters, etc.)

The advisory had been issued for residents and businesses between 160 and 196 Streets and 52 Ave and 72 Avenues in Surrey, after the City of Surrey experienced a major water main break at 176 Street and 68 Avenue.

We appreciate the community’s cooperation during this precautionary measure. Anyone with questions or concerns about their personal health can call a HealthLink BC nurse at 8-1-1, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Residents and businesses can contact the City of Surrey for more information at 604-591-4152 or online at http://www.surrey.ca/ or email engoperations@surrey.ca.